Biological Definition: The Beeswax is collected from bee hives (bee Apis mellifera L,) and then gently heated and poured into tubs to produce the blocks of
solid beeswax. It consists primarily of myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and esters and some high-carbon paraffins (is a complex mixture of fatty acid esters, long
chain alcohols, free wax acids and hydrocarbons).
INCI Name: Cera Alba
CAS number: 8012-89-3
Appearance: Creamy white pellets.
Odour: Slight odour – Characteristic of honey
Bulk pack size: 25 KG
Melting Point (°C): 61.0 – 66.0
Acid Value (mg KOH/g): 10.0 – 24.0
Ester Value (mg KOH/g): 55.0 – 80.0
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 55.0 – 104.0
*For external use only